Hummingbirds for Kids: FAQs, activities, coloring books Contact HummingbirdCentral.com Our Favorite & Recommended Books Home ... at HummingbirdCentral.com Hummingbird Feeders & Nectar Solutions Hummingbird Species in the U.S.A. Hummingbird Banding Why This Site? Hummingbird Links & Resources Hummingbird Store: Books, Feeders, Supplies, Gardening How to attract hummingbirds with flower gardens Hummingbird Migration Hummingbird Videos Hummingbird Photos Hummingbird Facts and Family Introduction Home ... at HummingbirdCentral.com



Common Name
Hummingbird Moth, Sphinx Moth, Hawk Moth, Hummingbird Clearwing Moth or Common Clearwing, White-lined Sphinx Hummingbird Moth
Scientific Name The term "hummingbird moth" is a general term applied to many medium to large moths in the Sphingidae family and Hemaris genus.
Length
2"
Range
Wide range, from Texas and Florida to Maine and Alaska.
Characteristics and Identification

There are several types of Hummingbird Moths, including the Snowberry Clearwing Hummingbird Moth, the Tersa Sphinx Hummingbird Moth, and the White-lined Sphinx Hummingbird Moth, and perhaps over 100 more.

It feeds through a proboscis, a long, straw-like tube kept curled under the head when not in use. They can be beneficial through pollination of many species of plants. While most moths are active at night, the Hummingbird Moth is also active during the day.

In the caterpillar stage, they are called hornworms. Although they feed on leaves of various plants, most are innocuous, attracting little attention and causing little, if any, injury to garden plants.  Tomato and tobacco hornworms, which feed on tomatoes and a few related plants, are an exception, being true garden pests. Also, the Tersa Sphinx can seriously damage annuals in the home landscape, particularly Pentas.


Snowberry Clearwing Hummingbird Moth (Hemaris diffinis)
Snowberry Clearwing Hummingbird Moth
Hummingbird Moth
Source: Author's Photo Archives

Snowberry Clearwing Hummingbird Moth
Snowberry Clearwing Hummingbird Moth
Hummingbird Moth
Source: Author's Photo Archives

Snowberry Clearwing Hummingbird Moth
Hummingbird Moth
Hummingbird Moth
Source: Author's Photo Archives
White-Lined Sphinx Moth (Hyles lineata)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
Hummingbird Moth
Source: Author's Photo Archives


Copyright © 2014 HummingbirdCentral.com All Rights Reserved.